Coaches

 

East Coast Elite Coaching Lineup

Christian Doller
Founder of Sayville Boy's Lacrosse Program 1998
Sayville Varsity Head Coach 2000-2015; 2018-Present
Farmingdale State College Defensive Coordinator 2016-2018

Farmingdale State Defense Ranked 2nd Nationally in Caused Turnover
2x Suffolk County Championship
Long Island Champion 2009
5x Suffolk County Coach of the Year
11x Super Six Champions
U.S Lacrosse NILA Coach of the Year 2012
3x North/South Suffolk All-Star Coach

100+ College Lacrosse players produced
186 Varsity Wins

Mike Rooney
NYIT Men’s Lacrosse Assistant Coach/Offensive Coordinator 2018
Stony Brook University Lacrosse 2011-2015
All-American 2015
Participated in North/South All Star Game
America East Rookie of the Year
Won America East Championship 2012
2x MLL Champion
East Islip High School Honorable Mention All-American

Suffolk County 2x All-Division/ All-County 2009-2010

East Islip HS All Time Points Leader
Travel Lacrosse Coach 2015-Present

 

Doug Meehan

Varsity Head Lacrosse Coach Bayport Blue Point HS 2018-present
Bayport Blue Point Varsity Assistant 2018

Suffolk County Varsity Assistant of the Year 2018

2019 Suffok County Division 2 Coach of the Year
Rocky Point JV Coach 2014-2015

Suffolk County JV Coach of the Year 2015

SUNY Cortland 4x Letter Winner 2009-2012

SUNY Cortland 3x Captain 2010-2012

SUNY Cortland All-SUNYAC 2012

Suffolk County “B” Champions 2009

Long Island Champions 2009

Suffolk County Championship MVP 2009

Long Island Championship MVP 2009
All-Division/All-County 2009

 

Brandon Mulholland
Varsity Head Coach of Jericho High School 2016-Present
Assistant Coach Jericho High School 2015
J.V Coach Division Avenue High School 2014

SUNY Cortland Men’s Lacrosse 2009-2013
Cortland Team Captain 2013
All-County at Macarthur High School 2008

Jamie McAndrew
Varsity Head Coach at Mineola HS 2018
Mineola High School J.V Coach 2011-2017

Adelphi University Lacrosse 2011-2015
Adelphi Lacrosse Captain
Adelphi Graduate Assistant 2016
Macarthur Generals Summer Lacrosse Coach 2011-2017
Macarthur High School Varsity 2008-2011

Macarthur All-County Winner 2011

Nick Capone
Farmingdale State College Mens Lacrosse 2015-2018
Second Team All-Conference as a Sophmore
Skyline Conference Player of the Year 2018
2nd All Time in Caused Turnovers at Farmingdale State
West Islip High School Lacrosse 2012-2014

Kevin Rimmer
Dowling College Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach 2012
Dowling College National Championship 2012 (Coach)

Varsity Assistant Connetquot Coach 2013

Middle School Connetquot Head Coach 2010

Dowling College 4 year starter 2005-2008

Fighting Ducks Coach 2015-2018

Dowling College 2x Captain 2007-2008

ECC Conference Winner 2006

National Championship D2 Finalist 2006

All ECC Winner 2008

Joe Biondolillo
Sachem North Varsity Assistant 2017-present
Dowling College Lacrosse 2007-2010
4x All-Conference ECC
3x 1st Team All-Conference ECC
2x 1st Team All-American
2x Long Pole Midfielder of the Year
Fighting Ducks Coach 2015-2018
Sachem Lacrosse Graduate 2006
 

 

Chris Pickel
Stony Brook University 2017-Present
2x America East Offensive Player of the Week
Bayport Blue Point High School 2013-2016
U.S Lacrosse All-American 2016
SCLA Most Outstanding Midfielder of the Year 2016
Bayport Blue Point All-County Winner 2016
Newsday All-Long Island Second Team 2016

 

Steven Mercorella
William Floyd J.V Head Coach 2007-2008
 Riverhead Middle School Head Coach 2004-2006
Riverhead Varsity Assistant 2003
Half Hollow Hills West J.V Head Coach 2000-2002
Brentwood J.V Head Coach 1995-1999
Sayville Youth Lacrosse Coach 2011-Present
SUNY Cortland Lacrosse 1991-1994
West Babylon All-County Winner
Top Suffolk County Midfielder 1991
150 Career Points at West Babylon High School

 

Billy Coogan
Rocky Point Middle School Mens Lacrosse Coach 2012-2016
Sayville PAL Lacrosse Coach 2016-Present
Rocky Point Middle School Wrestling Coach 2013-Present
Played Varsity Lacrosse for Shoreham Wading River 1999-2000
Rocky Point Third Grade Teacher 2006-Present